Visit our Location
363 Burwood Road, Hawthorn
Give us a Call
+61 (03) 9041 3232
Opening Hours
Mon - Friday: 10AM - 8PM

1.1 Respect of Privacy

HolisticBalanceMelbourne is committed to providing high-quality health services and products to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

At HolisticBalanceMelbourne, we understand that numerous laws and regulations govern data protection and we respect the fact that protecting your privacy is important to you. For those reasons, we want to explain our privacy policy to you in this website privacy policy. Please review this Statement to learn about how HolisticBalanceMelbourne collects, uses, shares and protects information of visitors to the website.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

HolisticBalanceMelbourne may collect network identity of the computer system (IP address), domain name and information regarding what pages are accessed as well as bank account and credit card details that are used to pay for our service/products through our site. This information is used for the purpose of capacity planning and research on usage patterns to further improve the site. Volunteered information, such as bank account and credit card details, e-mail address, name and company details, is used for the express purpose for which it was disclosed.

HolisticBalanceMelbourne only discloses your personal information to its employees and consultants who are bound to respect the privacy of this information. Otherwise, HolisticBalanceMelbourne does not disclose your information to third parties or publish personal information collected through its website without consent.  

1.2                Cookies

The HolisticBalanceMelbourne website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information you personally supply.

HolisticBalanceMelbourne recommends you accept cookies to take full advantage of the services its website provides. They allow us to customise information to improve user experience and for tracking user navigation.

However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you when cookies are used.

1.3 Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. HolisticBalanceMelbourne is not responsible for the content of these websites nor the privacy of your personal information should you choose to access these websites.

1.4 Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

1.5 Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: Info@holisticbalancemelbourne.com.au

1.6 Updating this Internet Privacy Statement

The HolisticBalanceMelbourne website will be continually improved and enhanced with new services, which may change the way we manage information. The content of this Internet Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect this.

This page was last updated on 18th January 2019.